Program

Structure of the Scientific Program

On each day there will be a morning session with keynote lectures introducing into the topic of the day. Then two parallel sessions in the afternoon will present more specialized actual results including applications of proteomic research in the areas given above. Papers for oral presentation within the symposia will be selected on the basis of submitted abstracts. The organizers especially call for papers opening new fields of applied research in proteomics.


The Scientific Programm could be downloaded here.


Lunch Symposia (Lunch Breaks from Monday, March 18, to Wednesday, March 20)

On each day – Thursday excepted – one company offers a Lunch Symposium for information on their latest developments and product applications:

Monday:        Bruker Daltonic GmbH please register here.

Tuesday:       Waters GmbH please register here.

Wednesday: Thermo Fisher Scientific GmbH please register here.

Scientific Program

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Chair

Location

11:00 - 16:00

Educational Program & Activities

Chair:

Kai Stühler

Auditorium C

11:00 - 12:00

Neil Kelleher

12:00 - 13:00

Juri Rappsilber

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

Foyer

14:00 - 15:00

Philpp Neudecker

Chair:

Kai Stühler

Auditorium C

15:00 - 16:00

Oliver Daumke

16:00 - 16:30

Afternoon Break

Foyer

08:00 - 17:00

HUPO C-HPP Workshop

Chair:

G. Marko-Varga

Auditorium D

 

Organisation: HUPO

17:00 - 18:00

Break

Foyer

16:30 - 17:30

Doctor's Office I “Practical aspects of electrophoresis techniques”

Chair:

Reiner Westermeier

Auditorium C

 

Reiner Westermeier,

Anton Posch,

Kai Stühler,

Georg Wrettos

18:00 - 19:00

Public Opening Lecture

Chair:

Marius Ueffing

Max-Kade-Auditorium

 

Mike Snyder

19:30

Get Together

Foyer

 


Monday, March 18, 2013
From Inventory to Function

Chair

Location

09:00 - 12:30

Plenary Lecture 1

Chair:

Albert Sickmann

Max-Kade-Auditorium

09:00 - 09:30

Rudi Aebersold

09:30 - 10:00

Rolf Apweiler

10:00 - 10.30

Jennifer Van Eyk

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Gerald Hart

Chair:

Friedrich Lottspeich

Max-Kade-Auditorium

11:30 - 12:00

Younk-Ki Paik

12:00 - 12:30  Bill Hancock

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch Break - LUNCH SYMPOSIA

Auditorium A + B + C

14:00 - 15:00

Symposium A1 – Quantitative Proteomics I

Chair:

Roland Kellner

Auditorium A

14:00 - 14:20

Karl Mechtler

14:20 - 14:40

Mathias Trost

14:40 - 15:00

Nurhan Ozlu

15:00 - 16:40

Poster Session A

Foyer

16:40 - 17:40

Symposium A2 –

Protein-Protein Interactions

Chair: Anne-Claude Gavin

Auditorium A

16:40 - 17:00

Marcus Bantscheff

17:00 - 17:20

Ralph A. Bradshaw

17:20 - 17:40

Eleonora Corradini

17:40 - 18:00

Afternoon Break

Foyer

14:00 - 15:00 pm

Symposium B1 – Imaging

Chair:

Ruedi Aebersold

Auditorium C

14:00 - 14:20

Axel Walch

14:20 - 14:40

Dennis Trede

14:40 - 15:00

Peter Hoffmann

15:00 - 16:40

Poster Session A

Foyer

16:40 - 17:40

Symposium B2 – Bioinformatics

Chair:

Christian Stephan

Auditorium C

16:40 - 17:00

Oliver Kohlbacher

17:00 - 17:20

Frederique Lisacek

17:20 - 17:40

Jennifer Klodmann

17:40 - 18:00

Afternoon Break

Foyer

18:00 - 20:00

News Corner

Chair:

Helmut E. Meyer


Auditorium A


18:00 - 18:10  Martin Arthur Moseley
18:10 - 18:20  Reiner Westermeier
18:20 - 18:30  Garry Corthals
18:30 - 18:40  Carsten Lueck
18:40 - 18:50  Elodie Ly-Morin
18:50 - 19:00  Barbara Orback
19:00 - 19:10  Thilo Bracht
19:10 - 19:20  J. Will Thompson
19:20 - 19:30  Gerd Schmitz
19:30 - 19:40  Heike Göhler
19:40 - 19:50  Sonja Radau
19:50 - 20:00  Ulf Reimer

20:00 - 23:00

"Students-meet-Experts-Party - SoGS-Stammtisch"

Restaurant “Luise” (walking distance)

 

Tuesday, March 19, 2013
Proteomics for Human Health

Chair

Location

09:00 - 12:00

Plenary Lecture 2

Chair

Helmut E. Meyer

Max-Kade-Auditorium

09:00 - 09:30

Dario Neri

09:30 - 10:00

Tadashi Kondo

10:00 - 10.30

Sofia Hober

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Gyorgy Marko-Varga

Chair

Young-Ki Paik

Max-Kade-Auditorium

11:30 - 12:00

Albert Sickmann

12:00 - 14:00

Poster Session B

Foyer

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break - LUNCH SYMPOSIA

Auditorium A + B + C

14:00 - 15:30

Young Investigator Award Competition

Chair:

TBA

Max-Kade-Auditorium

 

Lectures (1) to (6)-10' each –of selected candidates

15:30 - 16:30

Symposium C1 –

Protein modification/interaction

Chair:

Walter Kolch

Auditorium A

15:30 - 15:50

Henrik Daub

15:50 - 16:10

Ole Jensen

16:10 - 16:30

Tiziana Bonaldi

15:30 - 16:30

Symposium C2 –

Protein Dynamics

Chair:

Gerd Schmitz

Auditorium C

15:30 - 15:50

Kris Gevaert

15:50 - 16:10

Michel-Yves MISTOU

16:10 - 16:30

Ilka Wittig

16:30

Free Afternoon

 

 

Wednesday, March 20, 2013
Proteomics in Biology and Biotechnology

Chair

Location

09:00 - 12:00

Plenary Lecture 3

Chair:

Julia Bandow

Max-Kade-Auditorium

09:00 - 09:30

Neil Kelleher

09:30 - 10:00

Katja Baerenfeller

10:00 - 10.30

Stefan Kubick

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Luis Serrano

Chair:

Joel Vandekerckhove

Max-Kade-Auditorium

11:30 - 12:00

Michael Schroda

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break - LUNCH SYMPOSIA

Auditorium A + B + C

14:00 - 15:00

Symposium D1 –

Microbial Proteomics

Chair: Uwe Völker

Auditorium A

14:00 - 14:20

Boris Macek

14:20 - 14:40

Jana Seifert

14:40 - 15:00

Sabrina Liberatori

15:00 - 16:40

Poster Session C

Foyer

16:40 - 18:00

Symposium D2 –

Plant Proteomics

Chair:

Sascha Baginsky

Auditorium A

16:40 - 17:00

Christian Lindermayr

17:00 - 17:20

Waltraud Schulze

17:20 - 17:40

Klas Van Wijk

17:40 - 18:00

Mirriam Ferro

14:00 - 15:00

Symposium E1 – Quantitative Proteomics II

Chair:

Matthias Selbach

Auditorium C

14:00 - 14:20

Paola Picotti

14:20 - 14:40

Albert Heck

14:40 - 15:00

Jenny Hansson

15:00 - 16:40

Poster Session C

Foyer

16:40 - 18:00

Symposium E2 – Proteinbiosynthesis

Chair:

Volker A. Erdmann

Auditorium C

16:40 - 17:00

Michael Gerrits

17:00 - 17:20

Günther Roth

17:20 - 17:40

Frank Bernhard

17:40 - 18:00

Oliver Schilling

18:00 - 19:00

Doctor's Office II

Chair:

Reiner Westermeier

Auditorium C

 

Volker Kruft

Christoph Lenz

19:30 - 22:30

Conference Dinner

Seminaris Hotel

 

Thursday, March 21, 2013
Proteomic Function and System Understanding

Chair

Location

09:00 - 12:00

Plenary Lecture 4

Chair:

Marius Ueffing

 

Max-Kade-Auditorium

09:00 - 09:30

Bernhard Küster

09:30 - 10:00

Sunghoon Kim

10:00 - 10.30

Walter Kolch

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Break

Foyer

11:00 - 11:30

Leonard J. Foster

Chair:

Matthias Mann

Max-Kade-Auditorium

11:30 - 12:00

Anne-Claude Gavin

12:00 - 12:15

AWARDS: Poster Award, Young Investigator Award

TBA

Max-Kade-Auditorium

12:15 - 13:15

Closing Lecture:

Matthias Mann

TBA

Max-Kade-Auditorium

13:15 - 14:15

Farewell Lunch

 

 


Speakers

About 60 top speakers (two thirds invited/one third selected from submitted abstracts) will
present their most recent results and overviews in Proteome Research.


Main Topics are:

  • From Inventory to Function
  • Proteomics for Human Health
  • Proteomics in Biology and Biotechnology
  • Protein Function and System Understanding

Confirmed Speakers

  • Aebersold Ruedi
  • Anderson Leigh
  • Apweiler Rolf
  • Baerenfaeller Katja
  • Bantscheff Markus
  • Bernhard Frank
  • Bradshaw A. Ralph
  • Daub Henrik
  • Emili Andrew
  • Gavin Anne-Claude
  • Gerrits Michael
  • Gevaert Kris
  • Hart Gerald W.
  • Heck Albert
  • Hecker Michael
  • Hober Sofia
  • Bradshaw A. Ralph
  • Jensen Ole
  • Job Dominique
  • Kelleher Neil
  • Kim Sunghoon
  • Kohlbacher Oliver
  • Kolch Walter
  • Kondo Tadashi
  • Kubick Stefan
  • Lindermayr Christian
  • Macek Boris
  • Mann Matthias
  • Marko-Varga Gyorgy
  • Mechtler Karl
  • Neri Dario
  • Neudecker Philip
  • Ntziachristos Vassili
  • Picotti Paola
  • Rappsilber Juri
  • Roth Günther
  • Schnitzer Jan
  • Schulze Waltraut
  • Seifert Jana
  • Serrano Luis
  • Sickmann Albert
  • Snyder Mike
  • Walch Axel

Abstract Submission Categories


Categories for the abstract submission (oral or poster) are:

  • Mass Spectrometry Technologies
  • Affinity Proteomics
  • Imaging
  • Bioinformatics
  • Proteomics for Human Health
  • Disease Biomarkers
  • Proteostasis, Protein Turnover, Stress and Aggregation
  • Quantitative Proteomics
  • Functional Proteomics
  • Plant and Microbial Proteomics
  • Post-translational Modifications

Educational Session

In a session on Sunday (10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.) preceding the conference days participants have the opportunity to acquire or to further develop their knowledge in basic proteomics as well as to be updated with the most recent technological and bioinformatical developments in the field of proteomics.

Doctor's Office, News Corner

A special session primarily addressed to those who really conduct proteomics research in the lab will be organized for Monday evening (4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.) and on Wednesday (6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.) offering the possibility to discuss with experts in proteomics in an informal way. The “Doctor’s Office” is thought to be a platform for everyone who wants to discuss actual problems and to ask for proposals to resolve these.

New solutions arriving from continuous engineering efforts to improve the equipment for research in proteomics will be orally presented on Monday (6:15 - 8:15 p.m.) by leading technology-providing companies in the “News Corner” session.

Platin Sponsor

Banner

Gold Sponsors

Banner

Banner

Banner

Silver Sponsors

Banner

Bronze Sponsors

Banner

Banner

Banner

Supported by:

Banner

Catering by:

Banner